Privacy Policy

Privacy statement


This is the privacy statement of Optimum Nutrition Inc. (hereafter: “we” or “us”). Here we explain what we do with your personal data and why we do this. Please contact us if you have questions – our details can be found at the end of the statement.


What personal data do we process and how do we use it?


Below we state which personal data we process for each activity, why we use this personal data and what grounds we use for the relevant processing.


When you order something from us


With every order you place with us we process the following personal data.

  • Gender

  • First name and surname

  • Delivery address (street, house number, post code and city)

  • [Optional] billing address (street, house number, post code and city)

  • Telephone number

  • [Optional] date of birth

  • E-mail address

  • IP address


We process this personal data in order to process your order and to be able to answer possible queries regarding your order. The grounds for the processing are the agreement that we have made with you and the fulfilment of our legal obligations. These are our legal administration obligations.


If you create an account


To simplify ordering you can also choose to create an account. If you create an account and enter the relevant data, we’ll process the following personal data:

  • Gender

  • First name and surname

  • [Optional] date of birth

  • Entered addresses in the address book

  • Overview of your orders

  • Reviews

  • Your favourites

  • Telephone number

  • E-mail address

  • IP address


We use this personal data to process your orders and to answer queries regarding your order. We use your favourites, overview of orders and reviews to gain insight into the products you prefer. The grounds for processing we use are the implementation of the agreement that we have made with you, the fulfilment of our legal obligations and our legitimate interest in gaining insight into the product preferences of our customers. This allows us to adjust the range of products we sell to meet the preferences of our customers.


Browsing our website


When you visit our website and browse, we’ll process the following information:

  • Your approximate location based on a part of your IP address

  • What you do on our website, for example, what you click on

  • Your type of internet browser and the type of device that you use to visit our website


We process this data on the basis of our legitimate interest in improving our website and gaining insight into the product preferences of our customers.


When we send you our newsletter


We would like to use the newsletter to inform you of news, promotions and special offers. If you subscribe to our newsletter, we process the following information:

  • E-mail address

  • Where you click in the newsletter


We use your e-mail address to send the newsletter once you’ve provided express permission for this. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter by clicking the unsubscribe link in the newsletter or by withdrawing permission in your account at any moment. We use your click behavior to determine which parts of the newsletter interest you. We use this information to compile our product offer on the site. We process your click behavior based on our legitimate interest in gaining insight into the product preferences of our customers.


When you contact our customer service


Our customer service is there to answer your queries and solve your problems. You can contact us by e-mail or webform. We can assist you more efficiently by storing your data. For this, we process the following personal data:

  • Name

  • E-mail address

  • Telephone number

  • IP address

  • Reviews of products


We like to collect reviews about our products or service provision. That’s why we process the following personal data as a minimum:

  • E-mail address

  • Name


Automated decision-making and profiling


We don’t use automated tools to make decisions about people. In addition to the data that is visible in your account we don’t create a separate user profile for you. We do send you mailings and newsletters with content tailored to you. The content is determined by your purchases and the interests as gathered from your purchasing and click behaviour.


Retention periods and location


We store your personal data only for as long as required to achieve the objectives that your data has been collected for. We don’t store the data outside the European Economic Area (EEA). The retention period that we adhere to is stated below for each processing.


Order on the website


We’re legally required to store your data for seven years.


Ordering when using an account


We’re legally required to store your data for seven years. In addition, we store your data as long as your account is active. After removing your account, we’ll only store your data for as long as is legally required. If this isn’t the case the data will be removed immediately. We store the data required for processing the order for three months.


Browsing the website


We store your visitor data for 26 months, after which the data is deleted permanently.


Newsletter subscription


We store your consent to receive newsletters for two years. We also store your request to cancel your newsletter subscription for two years.


Customer service


We keep customer contact notes for as long as you are an active customer with us. A telephone conversation can be recorded for training and analysis purposes. We have a legitimate interest in using these interactions to improve our customer service. We store the telephone call for the duration of three months.


Sharing personal data with third parties


Optimum Nutrition won’t sell your personal data to third parties and will only make this data available to third parties who are actively involved in carrying out your order. For example, DPD for delivering packages in the UK. Our staff members and third parties commissioned by us are required to respect the confidentiality of your data.


Complaint procedures


If you have a complaint about the compliance with this privacy statement or about a violation of your legal rights, you can send an e-mail to [email protected] In addition, you have the option to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority. To contact them, we refer you to their website: https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en.


Contact details


Optimum Nutrition. Business address:
Mars 10
8448 CP
Heerenveen
The Netherlands


The privacy statement was last edited on 17 June 2019.